Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scaphinotus cavicollis

Scaphinotus cavicollis (LeConte) - Scaphinotus cavicollis Scaphinotus cavicollis (LeConte) - Scaphinotus cavicollis Scaphinotus cavicollis (LeConte) - Scaphinotus cavicollis Scaphinotus (Nomaretus) cavicollis (LeConte) - Scaphinotus cavicollis Scaphinotus (Nomaretus) cavicollis (LeConte) - Scaphinotus cavicollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Carabinae
Tribe Cychrini
Genus Scaphinotus
No Taxon (subgenus Nomaretus)
Species cavicollis (Scaphinotus cavicollis)
Other Common Names
"Concave-Collared Snail-eating Beetle" - eol
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Scaphinotus cavicollis (LeConte)
Orig. Comb: Nomaretus cavicollis LeConte 1859
Numbers
5 spp. in subgenus Nomaretus (1)
Range
OK-AR-MO-KS (2)
Habitat
Macrohabitat: Lowlands, 164-353 meters altitude, in coniferous forests.
Microhabitat: on shaded moderately moist ground on tree-covered stony knolls. - eol
Season
Adults found in March-June and August-December. - eol
Life Cycle
Flightless, nocturnal - eol
Remarks
Type locality: Fort Riley, Kansas
Print References
Allen, R.T. and C.E. Carlton. 1988. Two new Scaphinotus from Arkansas with notes on other Arkansas species (Coleoptera: Carabidae: Cychrini). Journal of the New York Entomological Society 96(2): 129-139.
Gidaspow, T. 1973. Revision of ground beetles of American genus Cychrus and four subgenera of genus Scaphinotus (Coleoptera, Carabidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 152(2): 51-102.
LeConte, J.L. 1859. The Coleoptera of Kansas and eastern New Mexico. Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge 11: 1-58.
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Photos - eAgra
Info - eol
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.