Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Zopherus nodulosus haldemani - Ironclad Beetle

Zopherus nodulosus haldemani Horn - Zopherus nodulosus Zopheridae? - Zopherus nodulosus Southwestern Ironclad Beetle - Zopherus nodulosus Southwestern Ironclad Beetle (Zopherus nodulosus haldemani) - Zopherus nodulosus Dont know what this is - Zopherus nodulosus Is this an Ironclad beetle?  I found it in the Red Cedar forest  - Zopherus nodulosus Ironclad  Beetle - Zopherus nodulosus Unknown Beetle - Zopherus nodulosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Zopheridae (Ironclad Beetles)
Subfamily Zopherinae (Ironclad Beetles)
Tribe Zopherini
Genus Zopherus
Species nodulosus (Zopherus nodulosus)
Subspecies haldemani (Ironclad Beetle)
Other Common Names
Texas Ironclad Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Zopherus nodulosus haldemani Horn
Orig. Comb: Zopherus haldemani Horn, 1870
Explanation of Names
patronym for Horace Haldeman who sent his specimens to his entomologist brother, Samuel S. Haldeman, and to J.L. LeConte
Numbers
10 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
14.6-29.4 mm (2)
Identification

Close-up headshot:

Occasionally all black:
Range
east-central TX - Map / plus in the mountains of ne. Mex. (2)(3)
Habitat
all stages were once found on a Pecan tree (4); several mating pairs were observed on an American Elm, and females laying eggs in bark crevices (5)
Print References
Burke, H.R. 1976. The beetle Zopherus nodulosus haldemani symbol of the Southwestern Entomological Society. Southwestern Entomologist 1: 105-106.
Burke, H.R. 1977. Horace Haldeman, early insect collector in Texas. Melsheimer Entomological Series No. 22: 1-6.
Horn, G.H. 1870. Revision of the Tenebrionidae of America, north of Mexico. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society 14: 253-404.
Triplehorn, C.A. 1972. A review of the genus Zopherus of the world (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, 108: 1-24. (2)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2011
Video - TAMU
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.A review of the genus Zopherus of the World (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae)
C.A. Triplehorn. 1972. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 108: 1-24.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.
5.Invertebrates Of Central Texas Wetlands
Stephen Welton Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2005. Texas Tech University Press.