Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phyllocnistis vitegenella - Hodges#853

Phyllocnistis vitegenella Leaf Blotch Miner Moth - Phyllocnistis vitegenella St. Andrews leaf miner on Vitis species SA163 2015 1 - Phyllocnistis vitegenella Phyllocnistis vitegenella Grapevine leaf mine - Phyllocnistis vitegenella Lake Crabtree leaf miner on Muscadinia rotundifolia Phyllocnistis vitigenella 2018 10 - Phyllocnistis vitegenella Phyllocnistis in grape - Phyllocnistis vitegenella Phyllocnistis vitegenella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gracillarioidea (Ribbed Cocoon-maker and Leaf Blotch Miner Moths)
Family Gracillariidae (Leaf Blotch Miner Moths)
Subfamily Phyllocnistinae
Genus Phyllocnistis
Species vitegenella (Phyllocnistis vitegenella - Hodges#853)
Hodges Number
853
Other Common Names
American Grape Leaf Miner
Explanation of Names
Author: Clemens, 1859
Identification
See comment by C. Eiseman here.
Food
They mine leaves. Host plants: native species of Vitis. They have become a pest of introduced Vitis vinifera
Remarks
It has become a pest of cultivated grapes, Vitis vinifera. It has been accidentally introduced from this country to other countries that grow grapes.
Internet References
Fed. Dept. of Economic Affairs. Harmfulness of the American grape leaf miner Phyllocnistis vitegenella on the grapevine 'Merlot' (Vitis vinifera)