Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aphonopelma hentzi - Texas Brown Tarantula

Texas Brown Tarantula - Aphonopelma hentzi Tarantula? - Aphonopelma hentzi Tarantula - Aphonopelma hentzi Texas Brown Tarantula  - Aphonopelma hentzi - female Tarantula found in Beavers Bend State Park - Aphonopelma hentzi Tarantula - species? - Aphonopelma hentzi Tarantula - Aphonopelma hentzi - male Tarantula Spider 060117ccok - Aphonopelma hentzi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Mygalomorphae (Mygalomorphs)
Family Theraphosidae (Tarantulas)
Genus Aphonopelma
Species hentzi (Texas Brown Tarantula)
Other Common Names
Oklahoma Brown Tarantula
Size
Male 35 mm, female 51 mm
Range
Louisiana N. to Kansas and W. to Arizona and Texas.