Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mallophora leschenaulti

Beelzebub Bee-eater - Mallophora leschenaulti Beelzebub Bee-eater - Mallophora leschenaulti - Mallophora leschenaulti Beelzebub Bee-eater - Mallophora leschenaulti - Mallophora leschenaulti Identity of this bee-like fly? Laphria? - Mallophora leschenaulti Black flying bug - Mallophora leschenaulti Large robber fly - Mallophora leschenaulti - female Large robber fly - Mallophora leschenaulti Fearsomely Magnificent - Mallophora leschenaulti - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Asilidae (Robber Flies)
Subfamily Asilinae
Genus Mallophora (Bee Killers)
Species leschenaulti (Mallophora leschenaulti)
Other Common Names
Belzebul Bee-eater, Black Bee Killer
Explanation of Names
Mallophora leschenaultii Macquart 1838
Range
TX to Argentina(1), + Colo. (stray) - Map (2)
Season
July-Oct (BG data)
Food
has been reported to attack and kill hummingbirds