Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ancyloxypha numitor - Least Skipper - Hodges#4004

Least Skipper - Ancyloxypha numitor - Ancyloxypha numitor Least Skipper - Ancyloxypha numitor Skipper - Ancyloxypha numitor Least Skipper - Ancyloxypha numitor - female Is this a Least Skipper? - Ancyloxypha numitor many of these out today - Ancyloxypha numitor Butterfly - Ancyloxypha numitor lima bean skipper - Ancyloxypha numitor
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Tribe Thymelicini
Genus Ancyloxypha
Species numitor (Least Skipper - Hodges#4004)
Hodges Number
4004
Other Common Names
Least Skipperling
Explanation of Names
Ancyloxypha numitor (Fabricius, 1793)
Size
Wingspan: 22-29mm (USGS Internet Page)
Range
e NA to MT - Map (MPG)(1)
Habitat
Wet areas such as marshes or slow streams. (1)
Food
Caterpillars: various grasses ((1) and USGS site). Adults: flower nectar from low plants (USGS site).
Print References
Eastern Butterflies (1)
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Eastern Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides)
Paul A. Opler, Vichai Malikul, Roger Tory Peterson. 1992. Houghton Mifflin Company.