Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ephyriades brunnea - Florida Duskywing - Hodges#3944

Florida Duskywing - Ephyriades brunnea - female Florida Duskywing - Ephyriades brunnea Florida Duskywing - Ephyriades brunnea - female Florida Duskywing - Ephyriades brunnea - male Florida Duskywing - Ephyriades brunnea Florida Duskywing - Ephyriades brunnea - male ID help requested - butterfly - Ephyriades brunnea Florida Duskywing - Ephyriades brunnea - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)
Tribe Erynnini
Genus Ephyriades
Species brunnea (Florida Duskywing - Hodges#3944)
Hodges Number
3944
Other Common Names
Caribbean Duskywing
Size
Wingspan 4.2-4.8 cm
Identification
Very south Florida only. Semicircular area near tip of forewing is surrounded by white spots. Female has purple sheen.
Range
South Florida and Keys, also West Indies
Habitat
Pine forests/savannahs.
Season
Throughout year, several flights
Food
Adults take nectar.
Life Cycle
Feeds on Loucustberry, e.g., the threatened Key Locustberry, Byrsonima lucida, and Barbados cherry Malpighia glabra. Larvae live in leaf nests.
Print References
Brock and Kaufman, pp. 286-287 (1)
Pyle, p. 747, plates 265, 280 (2)
Glassberg, p. 154, plate 50 (3)
Scott, #645, p. 487 (4)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Butterflies
Robert Michael Pyle. 1981. Knopf.
3.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
4.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.