Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pyrgus communis - Common Checkered-Skipper - Hodges#3966

Checkered Skipper - Pyrgus communis - female P.communis-Utah - Pyrgus communis Pyrgus communis? - Pyrgus communis - male White/Brown Moth - Pyrgus communis Common Checkered Skipper - Pyrgus communis Common Checkered Skipper - Pyrgus communis Skipper - Pyrgus communis Common or White Checkered Skipper - Pyrgus communis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)
Tribe Pyrgini
Genus Pyrgus (Checkered-Skippers)
Species communis (Common Checkered-Skipper - Hodges#3966)
Hodges Number
3966
Other Common Names
CuadrĂ­cula ComĂșn
Size
Wingspan 2.5-3.8 cm
Identification
Adult: usually darker than White Checkered-Skipper, and male often has partial black checks in wing fringes (rather than complete, as in P. albescens) - but read See Also section below. Upperside of male bluish-gray; female black. Both sexes have large white spots which form median bands across both wings. Male has costal fold enclosing scent scales on upperside of forewing. Underside of both wings dull white with dark gray or olive bands. Spots of hindwing marginal row very small; spots of submarginal row larger.
Range
Much of North America, south of northern forests; mostly absent from southern California and southern Nevada and much of the immediate Gulf Coast, according to the map in Burns (2000).
According to a comment by Randy Emmitt here, the White Checkered-Skipper may be replacing the Common Checkered-Skipper in the southeastern states - also see Calhoun (2002).
Habitat
Fields, edges
Season
Adults fly June-October in north (two broods), and all year in subtropical areas.
Food
Larvae feed on mallows (Malvaceae), including Althea, Abutilon, Malva.
Adults take nectar.
See Also
Where the ranges overlap (i.e., central California, southern Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, and the southeastern states), White Checkered-Skipper female is indistinguishable, and male is positively identifiable only with the specimen in hand (by extending the penis and verifying the species under a lens).
Tropical Checkered-Skipper, which has a more southern distribution (Florida, Gulf Coast, and southern Arizona only), has prominent cell-end and subapical spots on the forewing, and its forewing fringe is typically "smudged" below the apex (as opposed to evenly checked).
Print References
Brock, pp. 288-289 (1)
Glassberg, p. 161, plate 53 (2)
Scott, #665, pp. 495-496 (3)
Allen, p. 206, plates 26, 41, 49 (4)
Internet References
Butterflies and Moths of North America: Adult images and species account, including US distribution map
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
3.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.
4.The Butterflies of West Virginia and Their Caterpillars
Thomas J. Allen. 1998. University of Pittsburgh Press.