Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sceliphron assimile - Clayman's Mud Dauber Wasp

Laredo, TX wasp - Sceliphron assimile - female Laredo, TX wasp - Sceliphron assimile - female Laredo, TX wasp - Sceliphron assimile - female Wasp? - Sceliphron assimile
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoidea sans Anthophila – Apoid Wasps)
Family Sphecidae (Thread-waisted Wasps)
Subfamily Sceliphrinae
Tribe Sceliphrini (Mud-dauber Wasps)
Genus Sceliphron (Black Mud-dauber Wasps)
Species assimile (Clayman's Mud Dauber Wasp)
Other Common Names
Black-legged Mud-dauber Wasp (useful for where the species ranges into Texas; not useful for its more expansive range in Mexico and into Central America due to the likewise black-legged S. fistularium)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pelopaeus assimilis Dahlbom, 1843
Sceliphron figulus assimile (Dahlbom, 1843)
Sceliphron caementarium nicaraguanum Kohl, 1918
Explanation of Names
Sceliphron assimile (Dahlbom 1843)
assimile = from the Latin assimile ('similar or alike')
Identification
hind legs mostly black; in S. caementarium, the basal half of metatibia and most of the tarsi are yellow (males of S. assimile can sometimes have a yellow streak on the inner margin of the tibia, and yellowish tarsi)
Range
s. TX to Panama / W. Indies - Map (1)