Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chloromyia formosa - Green Soldier Fly

Fly - Chloromyia formosa Chloromyia formosa green eyed fly - Chloromyia formosa Chloromyia formosa - Green Soldier Fly - Chloromyia formosa Chloromyia formosa - Green Soldier Fly - Chloromyia formosa iridescent fly - Chloromyia formosa - female iridescent fly - Chloromyia formosa - male iridescent fly - Chloromyia formosa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Infraorder Stratiomyomorpha
Family Stratiomyidae (Soldier flies)
Subfamily Sarginae
Genus Chloromyia
Species formosa (Green Soldier Fly)
Other Common Names
Broad Centurian(1)
Explanation of Names
Chloromyia formosa (Scopoli 1763)
Size
7.5-9.0 mm(2)
Identification
Per Martin Hauser, "the only Sarginae with hairy eyes."
Range
native to w. Palaearctic, introduced in our area (NY)(2); never been found in NA outside NY (Norm Woodley)
Habitat
woods, hedgerows, gardens; larvae in rotten plant material (humus, compost, dung)(3)
Remarks
earliest NA record: NY 1939(2)
Internet References
Species pages: [UK](1) | [BRD](3)