Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Pygoctenucha terminalis - Hodges#8244

Caterpillars - Pygoctenucha terminalis Euchaetes sp.? - Pygoctenucha terminalis Pygoctenucha terminalis 8244 - Pygoctenucha terminalis - female Pygoctenucha terminalis Pygoctenucha terminalis Ctenucha? - Pygoctenucha terminalis - male unknown moth - Cisseps? - Pygoctenucha terminalis Pygoctenucha terminalis - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Phaegopterina
Genus Pygoctenucha
Species terminalis (Pygoctenucha terminalis - Hodges#8244)
Hodges Number
8244
Other Common Names
Blue-green Lichen Moth (Holland, 1915)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pygoctenucha terminalis (Walker)
Orig. Comb: Apistosia terminalis Walker, 1854
Phylogenetic sequence # 930418 (1)
Size
Forewing length 16-19 mm. (2), (3)
Range
AZ-NM-CO - Map (MPG)(2)
Season
Adults fly late-May to early-August. (2)
Food
Larval hosts are milkweeds (Asclepias). (2) Found on butterfly milkweed (Asclepias tuberosa, Asclepiadaceae) in southern Arizona. (3)
Remarks
P. terminalis is likely congeneric with Euchaetes (4) and both genera need revision. (5)
Print References
DaCosta, M.A., P. Larson, J.P. Donahue, S.J. Weller, 2006. Phylogeny of milkweed tussocks (Arctiidae: Arctiinae: Phaegopterini) and its implications for evolution of ultrasound communication. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 99(5): 723-742. (4)
Holland, W.J., 1915. The Moth Book. Doubleday, Page & Company. p.111
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl. 48, fig. 12; p.272 (2)
Schmidt, B.C. & P.A. Opler 2008. Revised checklist of the tiger moths of the Continental United States and Canada. Zootaxa 1677: 1–23 (PDF)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Pygoctenucha terminalis 8244
4.Phylogeny of milkweed tussocks (Arctiidae: Arctiinae: Phaegopterini) and its implications for evolution of ...
Michelle A. DaCosta, Paul Larson, Julian P. Donahue, Susan J. Weller. 2006. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 99(5): 723-742.
5.Revised checklist of the tiger moths of the Continental United States and Canada
B. Christian Schmidt & Paul A. Opler. 2008. Zootaxa 1677: 1–23.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems