Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Cicindela - Temperate Tiger Beetles

Oregon tiger beetle - Cicindela oregona Second Tiger Beetle of the year! Help?! - Cicindela tranquebarica Tiger Beetle - Cicindela sexguttata Cicindela scutellaris lecontei - Cicindela scutellaris Cicindela Cicindela denverensis - male Cicindela purpurea audubonii - Cicindela purpurea - male six spotted tiger beetle ??? - Cicindela sexguttata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Cicindelini (Flashy Tiger Beetles)
Genus Cicindela (Temperate Tiger Beetles)
Other Common Names
Common Tiger Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly treated to include all the NA members of Cicindelini; treated here narrowly following(1)(2)
Explanation of Names
Cicindela Linnaeus 1758
Latin cicindela 'glowworm'
Numbers
as treated here, 38 spp. in our area(3); a very speciose genus with ~800 spp. worldwide
Size
10-15 mm
Range
Throughout NA and most of the world
Habitat
Typically open habitats with sandy soil, often near streams or ponds, lakes; some species in woodlands, clay soils.
See Also