Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lychnosea helveolaria - Hodges#6857

Is This in the Neighborhood of Macaria metanemaria? - Lychnosea helveolaria Geometer - Lychnosea helveolaria - male Moth - Lychnosea helveolaria - male moth rose-brown & yellow - Lychnosea helveolaria - female Arizona Moth - Lychnosea helveolaria moth - Lychnosea helveolaria - female Erastria cruentaria?? - Lychnosea helveolaria - male Erastria cruentaria?? - Lychnosea helveolaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Lychnosea
Species helveolaria (Lychnosea helveolaria - Hodges#6857)
Hodges Number
6857
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lychnosea helveolaria (Hulst, 1881)
Aspilates helveolaria (Hulst, 1881)
Endropia helveolaria Hulst, 1881
Synonyms
Lychnosea aulularia Grote, 1883
L. runcinaria Strecker, 1899
Numbers
Powell & Opler (2009) reported 2 named species of the genus Lychnosea in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Powell & Opler (2009) listed the forewing length 14-18 mm. (1)
Hulst (1881) listed 17 mm.
Identification
Forewing median area is a bright yellowish orange in the females; males are a dull light yellow brown color.
The species page at Moth Photographers Group has a side by side comparison of pinned a male and female.
Range
Arizona and New Mexico to Colorado. (1)
Hulst (1881) reported the holotype from "Colorado".
Season
Powell & Opler (2009) reported the flight period is late July to August.(1)
Food
Larval host is unknown.
See Also

Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Hulst, G.D. 1881. Descriptions of some new species of Geometridae, II. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society. 4(5-6). p. 33.
Hulst, G.D. 1886. Notes on various species of Ennominae. Entomologica Americana. 2(3). p. 50.
McDunnough(2), J. 1916. Notes on types of Lepidoptera in Snow Collection. The Canadian Entomologist 48. p. 27.
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 216; plate 30, fig. 3. (1)