Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Geotrupes stercorarius - Dor Beetle

Geotrupes stercorarius Scarab UID - Geotrupes stercorarius Geotrupes stercorarius
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Geotrupidae (Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Geotrupinae
Genus Geotrupes
Species stercorarius (Dor Beetle)
Other Common Names
Dumble Dor, Clock, Lousy Watchman