Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pholcus manueli

Cobweb spider? - Pholcus manueli Pholcus manueli - female Another Pholcus.sp  appears on a very cold day .    - Pholcus manueli Long-legged Spider - Pholcus manueli - male Cellar Spider - Pholcus manueli Pennsylvania Spider for ID - Pholcus manueli Male Pholcus? - Pholcus manueli - male Pholcus manueli ?  - Pholcus manueli
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Synspermiata)
Family Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders)
Genus Pholcus
Species manueli (Pholcus manueli)
Other Common Names
Cellar Spider, Daddy Longlegs
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Size
Body length roughly 5mm or less.(1) This species is smaller than the other two introduced Pholcus.
Identification
Epigynum


Palp


Dr. Bernhard Huber's 2011 revision of the genus Pholcus includes some habitus images of the male on page 343 (see:(2)).

Looks very similar to our other two introduced (non-native) species of Pholcus. We do not often come in contact with the Pholcus species that are actually endemic (native) to the USA, but those could also be mistaken for P. manueli (there's ~10 species found mostly in the Tennessee, Georgia, Alabama area, often in caves).

Pholcus manueli has two dark, vertical stripes on the clypeus (the space between the bottom row of eyes and the beginning of the chelicerae), while P. phalangioides & P. opilionoides do not. The dark medial mark on the carapace of P. manueli is more distinctly divided than the medial mark on P. phalangioides. And P. opilionoides can be separated from the others by the dark marks on the lateral border of their carapace. P. phalangioides also gets bigger than the other two species, twice as large in many cases. Also, Gertsch(3) noted that the eyes are much more closely grouped in P. manueli than in P. phalangioides.

    P. manueli   vs.   P. phalangioides     vs. P. opilionoides
          
Range
Midwestern & northeastern United States (specific localities in published literature include IL, KS, ME, MN, NJ, OH, PA (1)(3)).

[At the 2011 AAS meeting, Jonathan Edwards (Miami University, Ohio) presented a talk about the dispersal of this species. Of note is that it "has recently expanded its range in North America and is now abundant and successful throughout the Midwest" (from the talk abstract).]
Habitat
Synanthropic: typically associated with humans and found indoors.
Life Cycle
Female bundles eggs in a few strands of silk and carries them in her jaws until they hatch.
See Also
Other Pholcus
Works Cited
1.The identity of the small, widespread, synanthropic Pholcus (Araneae, Pholcidae) species in the northeastern United States
Bruce Cutler. 2007. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 110(1): 129-131.
2.Revision and cladistic analysis of Pholcus and closely related taxa (Araneae, Pholcidae)
Bernhard A. Huber. 2011. Bonner zoologische Monographien 58: 1-509.
3.New American spiders
Willis J. Gertsch. 1937. American Museum Novitates 936: 1-7.