Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anartia jatrophae - White Peacock - Hodges#4443

Moth - Anartia jatrophae White Peacock - Anartia jatrophae White Peacock - Anartia jatrophae Anartia jatrophae - male Anartia jatrophae White Peacock - Anartia jatrophae Brown and white butterfly (White Peacock - Anartia jatrophae) - Anartia jatrophae butterly - Anartia jatrophae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Victorinini
Genus Anartia (Peacocks)
Species jatrophae (White Peacock - Hodges#4443)
Hodges Number
4443
Other Common Names
Princesa Perlada
Cenicienta
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
First described in 1763 by Linnaeus as Papilio jatrophae
Explanation of Names
jatrophae is Latin for "of Jatropha", but it's unclear what this refers to. The larvae have never been reported on plants of the genus Jatropha, and the sentence "Habitat in Jatropha Americes" in the description implies that a place is referred to.
Size
Wing span: 2 - 2 3/4 inches (5.1 - 7 cm).(1)
Identification
Upperside is white with light brown markings and a double row of light crescents at the margins. Forewing has one round, black spot; hindwing has two. Dry season (winter) form is larger and paler; wet season (summer form) is smaller and darker.(1)
Range
Resident from Argentina north through Central America, Mexico, and the West Indies to South Texas and southern Florida. Migrates and temporarily colonizes to central Texas and coastal South Carolina. A rare wanderer to North Carolina, Missouri, Nebraska, and Kansas.(1)
Habitat
Open, moist areas such as edges of ponds and streams, along shallow ditches, weedy fields, parks.(1)
Season
Throughout the year in South Texas and the Deep South.(1)
Food
Caterpillar hosts: Water hyssop (Bacopa), Ruellia, and Lippia.

Adult food: Shepherd's needle (Bidens pilosa) in Florida; Cordia, Casearia, and composites in Central America.(1)
Life Cycle
Males patrol and occasionally perch to find females. Eggs are laid singly near the host plant or under its leaves.(1)
Remarks
In the original description, Linnaeus cites an illustration in a 1705 work by Maria Sibylla Merian, which shows all the life stages of the butterfly: Metamorphosis insectorum Surinamensium, Plate 4
Internet References
D. D. Centuria Insectorum Rariorum, p.25    Linnaeus' original description of the species.