Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Tegrodera - Iron Cross Blister Beetle

Unknown beetle - Tegrodera aloga Yellow and red flying bug - Tegrodera aloga Red, yellow, and black beetle - Tegrodera aloga El Berrendo Beauty - Tegrodera erosa blister beetle - Tegrodera aloga Iron Cross Beetle high above Owens Valley - Tegrodera latecincta - male An Iron Cross Beetle from near the north of the range - Tegrodera latecincta - male Tegrodera latecincta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea
Family Meloidae (Blister Beetles)
Subfamily Meloinae
Tribe Eupomphini
Genus Tegrodera (Iron Cross Blister Beetle)
Other Common Names
Soldier Blister Beetle
Explanation of Names
Tegrodera LeConte 1851
Numbers
3 spp., all in our area(1)
Size
15-30 mm
Identification
species closely related, separable by minor but consistent differences of adult anatomy(1)
Range
sw. US & nw. Mexico; species allopatric:(1)
T. aloga Sonoran Desert (w.AZ-nw.Sonora)
T. erosa erosa so. CA, T. e. inornata Baja
T. latecincta CA: Owens and Antelope valleys
Habitat
each sp. associated with different plant communities(1)
Food
Eriastrum is an important food source for all adults(1)
Internet References
Genus profile (Pinto 2006)
Works Cited
1.A taxonomic study of the genus Tegrodera (Coleoptera: Meloidae)
Pinto J.D. 1975. The Canadian Entomologist 107: 45-66.