Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sphex jamaicensis - Jamaican Digger Wasp

Wasp - Sphex jamaicensis Wasp - Sphex jamaicensis Sphex ID request - Sphex jamaicensis - female burrowing wasp - Sphex jamaicensis burrowing wasp - Sphex jamaicensis Wasp? - Sphex jamaicensis what type of wasp? - Sphex jamaicensis Sphex jamaicensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoidea sans Anthophila – Apoid Wasps)
Family Sphecidae (Thread-waisted Wasps)
Subfamily Sphecinae
Tribe Sphecini
Genus Sphex
Species jamaicensis (Jamaican Digger Wasp)
Other Common Names
Caribbean Digger Wasp
Explanation of Names
Sphex jamaicensis (Drury 1770)
Range
FL & W.Indies(1)