Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Sphex jamaicensis - Jamaican Digger Wasp

Wasp - Sphex jamaicensis Digger Wasp - Sphex jamaicensis burrowing wasp - Sphex jamaicensis Wasp sp? - Sphex jamaicensis Wasp sp? - Sphex jamaicensis what type of wasp? - Sphex jamaicensis Wasp - Sphex jamaicensis - female SCREECH - Sphex jamaicensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (traditional Sphecidae))
Family Sphecidae (Thread-waisted Wasps)
Subfamily Sphecinae
Tribe Sphecini
Genus Sphex
Species jamaicensis (Jamaican Digger Wasp)
Other Common Names
Caribbean digger wasp
Internet References
California Academy of Sciences--monograph on Sphex, gives range as Cuba and "USA: Florida; Isla de la Juventud, Little Cayman, Bahamas, Jamaica".