Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leptoglossus gonagra - Passionvine Bug

Coreidae sp - Leptoglossus gonagra Citron bug - Leptoglossus gonagra Leaf footed bug?  - Leptoglossus gonagra Family Coreidae: Acanthocephala terminals? - Leptoglossus gonagra Leptoglossus gonagra Leptoglossus gonagra Passionvine leaf-footed bug, Leptoglossus gonagra - Leptoglossus gonagra Leptoglossus gonagra
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Coreidae (Leaf-footed Bugs)
Subfamily Coreinae
Tribe Anisoscelini
Genus Leptoglossus
Species gonagra (Passionvine Bug)
Other Common Names
Citron Bug (in FL)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Leptoglossus australis (Fabricius 1775)
Explanation of Names
Leptoglossus gonagra (Fabricius 1775)
gonagra (G). 'wild seed' (1)
Identification
Pronotum with narrow transverse arched yellow to red stripe extending to sharply spined humeral angles; abdominal venter with seven longitudinal yellow stripes; antennae black with yellow bands on last three segments.
Range
TX-LA, FL / Pantropical - Map (2)(3)(4), mostly in s.FL
Food
polyphagous(2)
on balsampear (Momordica charantia, Cucurbitaceae):
Remarks
minor pest of citron groves (Citrus medica) in FL, major pest on several crops in S. America(4)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Coreidae of Florida (Hemiptera, Heteroptera).
Baranowski, R.M. and J.A. Slater. 1986. Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas. Vol. 12, no. 630. viii + 82 pp.
3.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
4.Heteroptera of economic importance
Schaefer C.W., Panizzi A.R. (eds). 2000. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, 828 pp.