Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudohermonassa flavotincta - Hodges#10952

Rare Grass Dart - Pseudohermonassa flavotincta - male Pseudohermonassa flavotincta - Rare Grass Dart - Pseudohermonassa flavotincta - male Pseudohermonassa flavotincta 10952 - Pseudohermonassa flavotincta Rare Grass Dart - Pseudohermonassa flavotincta Rare Grass Dart - Pseudohermonassa flavotincta Rare Grass Dart - Pseudohermonassa flavotincta Pseudohermonassa flavotincta 10952 - Pseudohermonassa flavotincta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Pseudohermonassa
Species flavotincta (Pseudohermonassa flavotincta - Hodges#10952)
Hodges Number
10952
Other Common Names
Rare Grass Dart Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudohermonassa flavotincta (Smith, 1892)
Xestia flavotincta Smith, 1892
Phylogenetic sequence #933631
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 4 species of the genus Pseudohermonassa in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Forewing length 15-16 mm. (2)
Range
northwestern North America to Alaska
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D. 1998. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Noctuiodea, Noctuinae, Noctuini (Part), Fascicle 27.3. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p. 181; pl. 5.4-5. (3)