Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Crambus trichusalis - Hodges#5352

Crambus trichusalis - Hodges #5352 - Crambus trichusalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini (Grass-Veneers)
Genus Crambus
Species trichusalis (Crambus trichusalis - Hodges#5352)
Hodges Number
5352
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Crambus trichusalis Hulst, 1886 (1)
Synonym
Crambus dumetellus Fernald, 1896
Numbers
There are more than 40 species of the genus Crambus in America north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Size
Wingspan 24-30 mm. (Hulst)
Identification
The original description of Crambus trichusalis Hulst, and the revised description by Kearfott (1902), are both available online in the print references below.
Forewing is yellowish gray with a thin white stripe along the inner margin and another just below the costa. The costal white stripe is uniform in width over the length, and has a small tooth on the inner third. The terminal line has 4-5 black dots.
Range
Southern Alberta and Saskatchewan to the northern Rocky Mountains in the United States.
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Adults are most common from July to September. (2)
Food
Larval host is unknown but probably grasses.
See Also
Crambus whitmerellus - the narrow discal stripe becomes wider towards the end.
Several other Crambus species are similar.
Please compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Hulst, G. 1886. Descriptions of new Pyralidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society. 13: 186.
Kearfott, W.D. 1902. Descriptions of new species of North American Crambid moths. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 35: 379.