Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Historis acheronta - Tailed Cecropian - Hodges#4546

Tailed Cecropian - Historis acheronta Tailed Cecropian - Historis acheronta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Coeini
Genus Historis
Species acheronta (Tailed Cecropian - Hodges#4546)
Hodges Number
4546
Other Common Names
Cadmus, Venezuela shoemaker, Dash-Wing
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Historis acheronta (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Papilio acheronta Fabricius, 1775
Syn: Coea acheronta (Fabricius)
Numbers
Two spp. of Historis, both of which reach the US.
In addition to the nominate subspecies, two additional subspp. are described from the West Indies.
Range
Limited accepted US records from AZ(1), TX(~5), FL(1) (1), (2), BAMONA Map (Three were photographed in two southmost Texas counties in Sept. 2011)
Elsewhere: East and west Mexico south to Brazil. Also in the West Indies, but uncommon. (Riley 1975, Schwartz 1989)
Type Locality: Brazil
Habitat
Tropical forests
Season
Flies all yr in the tropics.
Food
Larvae feed on Cecropia trees and shrubs (Moraceae), a very unusual hostplant for butterflies.
Adults frequently attracted to rotting fruit or tree sap.
Life Cycle
Known to undertake migrations in South America (Williams 1930).
Remarks
Kimball (2) and Neck (1) report vague historical records from south FL and south TX respectively. Most other US field guides either omit this sp., or list it as questionable.
Veryl Board and John Hafernik collected a specimen on August 13, 1969 at Shafter, Presidio County, Texas. (3)
Brush Freeman and Petra Hockey photographed a worn individual on July 22, 2007 in east Port O'Connor, Calhoun County, Texas.
Berry Nall photographed two separate individuals Sept. 1-2, 2011 at Falcon Heights, Starr Co., Texas
Dan Jones, Jan and David Dauphin photographed a relatively fresh individual on Sept. 2, 2011 at the NABA Butterfly Park in Mission, Hidalgo Co., Texas.
Print References
Kendall, R.O., and W.W. McGuire. 1984. Some new and rare records of Lepidoptera found in Texas. Bulletin of the Allyn Museum 86: 1-50. (3)
Riley, N.D. 1975. A Field Guide to the Butterflies of the West Indies. Quadrangle Field Guide Series, New York. 224 pp.
Schwartz, A. 1989. The Butterflies of Hispaniola. University Press of Florida, Gainesville. 580 pp.
Williams, C.B. 1930. The Migration of Butterflies. Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh. 473 pp.
Works Cited
1.A field guide to butterflies of Texas
Neck, R.W. 1996. Gulf Publishing Co., Houston. xvii + 323 pp.
2.The Lepidoptera of Florida: An Annotated Checklist.
Charles P. Kimball. 1965. Florida Dept. of Ag. Gainesville, FL. v + 363 pp.
3.Some new and rare records of Lepidoptera found in Texas.
Kendall, R.O., & W.W. McGuire. 1984. Bulletin of the Allyn Museum 86: 1-50.