Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Palpada undescribed-species-near-furcata - undescribed sp. 1

Gray Fly - Palpada undescribed-species-near-furcata Gray Fly - Palpada undescribed-species-near-furcata Blue-back Palpada  - Palpada undescribed-species-near-furcata Palpada furcata - Palpada undescribed-species-near-furcata - female Palpada sp. - Palpada undescribed-species-near-furcata - male 9051138 Syrph - Palpada undescribed-species-near-furcata Unknown Fly - Palpada undescribed-species-near-furcata - female Palpada furcata? - Palpada undescribed-species-near-furcata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Eristalini
Subtribe Eristalina
Genus Palpada
Species undescribed-species-near-furcata (undescribed sp. 1)
Other Common Names
Northern Striped Plushback (1)
Explanation of Names
Palpada furcata (Wiedemann 1819)
"Undescribed species 1", Skevington et al., 2019
Size
8-11 mm (1)
Range
P. furcata is tropical, but this related species is only present in the Eastern United States and possibly the Carribean area.
Remarks
This page is for observations of the possibly undescribed species near Palpada furcata (1)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Flower Flies of Northeastern North America
Jeffrey H. Skevington and Michelle M. Locke, Andrew D. Young, Kevin Moran, William J. Crins and Stephen A. Marshall. 2019. Princeton University Press.