Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cryptocercus punctulatus - Brown-hooded Cockroach

Wood cockroach? - Cryptocercus punctulatus roach or rove beetle? - Cryptocercus punctulatus roach or rove beetle? - Cryptocercus punctulatus Cryptocercus punctulatus-dorsal view - Cryptocercus punctulatus Brown-hooded Cockroach - Cryptocercus punctulatus Wood Feeding Cockroach - Cryptocercus punctulatus Robust Roach - Cryptocercus punctulatus Unknown Insect - Cryptocercus punctulatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
Family Cryptocercidae
Genus Cryptocercus
Species punctulatus (Brown-hooded Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Wingless Wood Roach, Eastern Wood-eating Cockroach
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
4 spp. currently recognized in the Appalachians(1)
Explanation of Names
Cryptocercus punctulatus Scudder 1862
Size
Adults 23-30 mm(2)
Identification
Wingless, brown to black
Range
the northeasternmost Appalachian sp. (w.PA-se.IN to VA & WV | partial map)(3)(4)
Habitat
rotting logs; finding it in places where it is not abundant may take examining hundreds of logs(4)
Food
rotting wood; recorded from dozens of tree spp. but seems to prefer pine(4)
Remarks
not a house pest; rather, a recycler of nutrients in decomposing wood
Works Cited
1.Ecological niche conservation and differentiation in the wood-feeding cockroaches, Cryptocercus, in the United States
Kambhampati S., Peterson A.T. 2007. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 90: 457–466.
2.Urban entomology
Ebeling W. 1978. University of California Division of Agricultural Sciences: 695 pp.
3.Three new species of the wood roach, Cryptocercus (Blattodea: Cryptocercidae), from the eastern United States
Burnside C.A., Smith P.T., Kambhampati S. 1999. J. Kansas Entomol. Soc. 72: 361-378.
4.The range of the eastern woodeating cockroach, Cryptocercus punctulatus Scudder (Blattaria: Cryptocercidae) in the United States
Folkerts G.W. 2006. Entomological News 117:101-108.