Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Platynota flavedana - Black-shaded Platynota Moth - Hodges#3732

3732 Black-shaded Platynota   - Platynota flavedana Black-shaded Platynota Moth - Hodges#3732 for September - Platynota flavedana Orange and Black Moth - Platynota flavedana Platynota flavedana - Black-shaded Platynota Moth - Hodges#3732 - Platynota flavedana Platynota flavedana Moth - Platynota flavedana - female Tortricidae, lateral - Platynota flavedana - female Platynota flavedana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Sparganothini
Genus Platynota
Species flavedana (Black-shaded Platynota Moth - Hodges#3732)
Hodges Number
3732
Other Common Names
Variegated Leafroller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Platynota flavedana Clemens, 1860 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin flavus meaning "yellow." (1)
Size
Wingspan 12-19 mm (Hull et al., 1995).
Forewing length: ♂ 5.0-6.5 mm, ♀ 6.0-8.5 mm. (2)
Identification
♂                                ♀
 

Larva - Early instars are yellowish with a black head. Older larvae are green with a light brown or amber head (Hull et al., 1995).
Range
Minnesota east to Maine, south to North Carolina, and west to Arizona. More common in the southern part of its range at lower elevations (Hull et al., 1995).
Food
Generalist feeder of strawberry, apple, azalea, blackberry, clover, cotton, Helianthus sp., maple, peach, raspberry, rose, sassafras, narrowleaf plantain, smartweed, dandelion, dock and others (Hull et al., 1995).
Silphium compositum, Prunus caroliniana (T.Feldman)
Life Cycle
See
Seven known parasites, Goniozus platynotae (Hymenoptera) the most common (Wilde et al., 1966).
Remarks
See Also
Adults may appear similar to other species of Platynota, but can be separated from most other species by their orangish appearance. (2)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 348. (1)
David, P.J., R.L. Horsburgh & G.I. Holtzman 1989. Development of Platynota flavedana and P. idaeusalis (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) at constant temperatures in the laboratory. Environ. Entomol. 18: 15-18
Hull, L.A., D.G. Pfeiffer, D.J. Biddinger 1995. Mid-Atlantic Orchard Monitoring Guide. NRAES-75: 1-361
Powell, J.A. & J.W. Brown, 2012. The Moths of North America, Fascicle 8.1: p. 130; pl. E.45-50
Wilde, G. & M. Semel 1966. The life history of Platynota flavedana, a leaf roller of strawberry. Journal of Economic Entomology 59: 1037-1041