Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Hellinsia balanotes - Groundsel Plume Moth - Hodges#6210

plume Moth - Hellinsia balanotes Groundsel Plume Moth - Hodges #6210  - Hellinsia balanotes Groundsel Plume Moth - Hodges #6210 - Hellinsia balanotes Plume Moth 40mm wingspan - Hellinsia balanotes Huge pterophorid - Hellinsia balanotes Hellinsia balanotes Hellinsia balanotes large plume moth - Hellinsia balanotes
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pterophoroidea (Plume Moths)
Family Pterophoridae (Plume Moths)
Subfamily Pterophorinae
Tribe Pterophorini
Genus Hellinsia
Species balanotes (Groundsel Plume Moth - Hodges#6210)
Hodges Number
6210
Other Common Names
Baccharis Borer Plume Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pterophorus aquila
Explanation of Names
Author: Meyrick, 1908
Size
wingspan: 32-45mm
Range
southern United States to northern Mexico.
Introduced to Australia for weed control
Food
larval foodplant: Groundsel Bush - Baccharis halimifolia

also feeds on
Great-Plains Falsewillow Baccharis salicina
Roosevelt Weed - Baccharis neglecta
Saltwater Falsewillow - Baccharis angustifolia
Remarks
large size
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photographs of living and pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - photograph of living adult and related species for comparison.