Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aedes vexans - Inland Floodwater Mosquito

Male Mosquito - Aedes vexans - male Mosquito - Gravid? - Aedes vexans - female Drinking - Aedes vexans - female Hairy Male Mosquito - Aedes vexans - male UID mosquito - Aedes vexans - male Mosquito - Aedes vexans - female Culicidae - Aedes vexans Aedes vexans? - Aedes vexans - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Culicomorpha (Mosquitoes and Midges)
Family Culicidae (Mosquitoes)
Tribe Aedini
Genus Aedes
Species vexans (Inland Floodwater Mosquito)
Other Common Names
Upland Flood Water Mosquito
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aedes vexans (Meigen)
Orig. Comb: Culex vexans Meigen, 1830
Explanation of Names
vexan - Latin for 'annoying' (1)
Identification
Larvae:
- Antennae are shorter than head
- Short siphon with a tuft half as long as the diameter of the base, between pecten teeth
- Saddle on anal segment incomplete

Adult Female:
- Unbanded proboscis
- Scutum with short brown scales and no obvious pattern
- Most easily recognized by the sideways 'B' shaped markings on each abdominal tergite.
< males
< females
Note pale 'B' shaped markings on each abdominal segment of first female image
Range
common in southern Canada and throughout most of the US, but is less abundant in the extreme south / Nearly cosmopolitan (3)
Habitat
This is a floodwater mosquito, meaning that the eggs are laid offshore and when a heavy rain comes the water rises, floods the eggs and the egg hatches. Eggs are mainly found in freshwater pools and depressions.
Virtually any transient water can support Ae. vexans larvae, but rainpools in unshaded areas produce the largest broods. The species is most common in grassy pools that border wooded areas but specimens can be encountered in partially shaded woodland pools, roadside ditches, and vernal pools in open fields. - Wayne J. Crans, Rutgers University
Season
Larvae: April-September
Adults: May-October
Food
Mammalophilic - females prefer only the blood of mammals for protein meals.
Like all mosquitoes, they will also take sugary liquids like nectar, honeydew and sap.
Life Cycle
- Overwinters as an egg
- Multivoltine
Remarks
These mosquitos bite mammals and are known to travel distances from their breeding sites unlike other mosquitos. They are good vectors of EEE and the Cache Valley fever virus has been isolated from them
Aedes vexans is recognized as New Jersey’s most serious pest mosquito due to its abundance, widespread distribution and breeding potential in floodwater habitats. The mosquito probably does not reach the nuisance levels of Aedes sollicitans in coastal areas but causes annoyance over a much broader range of the state. The mosquito has not definitely been documented as a vector of disease but has been implicated as a secondary vector of eastern equine encephalitis and dog heartworm. - Wayne J. Crans, Rutgers University
Internet References
Rutgers - Wayne J. Crans
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Identification guide to common mosquitoes of Florida, by M.M. Cutwa-Francis & G.F. O'Meara
3.Mosquitoes of North America (North of Mexico)
Stanley J. Carpenter, Walter J. Lacasse. 1974. Univ of California Pr.