Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cacama valvata - Common Cactus Dodger

Cacama valvata - female Cicada with white underparts--Cacama? - Cacama valvata Cactus Dodger - Cacama valvata Cicada, male dorsal - Cacama valvata - male Cicada, male ventral - Cacama valvata - male Common Cactus Dodger - Cacama valvata Common Cactus Dodger - Cacama valvata Cactus Dodger  - Cacama valvata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Cacama (Cactus Dodgers)
Species valvata (Common Cactus Dodger)
Other Common Names
"Common Cactus Dodger" (proposed)
Identification
A common and widespread species
TL - ?

Similar by most accounts to C. moorei with which it may be sympatric across parts of Arizona.
Similar to several other species incl. C. dissimilis (MEXICO) & C. furcata (MEXICO)

Described as a "dark species"
Wings: the basal area of the forewings darkened and opaque anteriorly and slightly translucent posteriorly; anal membranes of all 4 wings greyish with an occasional pale ochreous-orangish tinge; 1st and 2nd transverse crossveins lightly infuscated (just as seen in dissimilis found to the south in AZ and Sonora Mex.).

C. valvata is described as having a "greyish straw-colored" venter + "dark wing bases".
First cell at base of wing dark anteriorly then blending to an ochreous-tan.
Basal wing veins may be tan or straw-colored (not variegated with orange). Pronotum dark.

vs.

C. moorei
Similar to valvata, however, the opercula and venter is characterized by a distinctive orange coloration. The head & pronotum may also bear slight ochreaous patterns.

Range
sw. USA & adj. Mexico

w. TX, OK, s. CO, NM, AZ
Habitat
Arid scrub
Season
May-July
Remarks
Note: Some of the images from Arizona placed under Cacama valvata are possibly Cacama moorei.
Given locality & distribution (esp. with regards to AZ) coupled with an inability to review the ventral aspect of some images, cicadas placed under this taxon may be misidentified (C. valvata vs. C. moorei).

For comparison and details, please REFER to the following: Cacama moorei
sw. USA (ARIZONA) & MEXICO
See Also
Several species
sw. USA - Mexico (Central America)

sw. USA (California) & MEXICO
Cacama furcata Davis - (Not known from USA)

sw. USA (ARIZONA) & MEXICO
sw. USA (several states) & MEXICO

USA, se. TEXAS & Adj. ne. MEXICO

USA, Central TEXAS ("hill country")

CENTRAL AMERICA / MEXICO (not known from the USA)