Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cacama valvata - Common Cactus Dodger

Cacama valvata? - Cacama valvata Mating Cicadas - Cacama valvata - male - female Cactus Dodger - Cacama valvata Cactus Dodger - Cacama valvata - male Cicada, male dorsal - Cacama valvata - male cycada - Cacama valvata Cacama valvata Cactus Dodger  - Cacama valvata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Cacama (Cactus Dodgers)
Species valvata (Common Cactus Dodger)
Other Common Names
"Common Cactus Dodger" (proposed)
Identification
A common and widespread species
TL - ?

Similar by most accounts to C. moorei with which it may be sympatric across parts of Arizona.
Similar to several other species incl. C. dissimilis (MEXICO) & C. furcata (MEXICO)

Described as a "dark species"
Wings: the basal area of the forewings darkened and opaque anteriorly and slightly translucent posteriorly; anal membranes of all 4 wings greyish with an occasional pale ochreous-orangish tinge; 1st and 2nd transverse crossveins lightly infuscated (just as seen in dissimilis found to the south in AZ and Sonora Mex.).

C. valvata is described as having a "greyish straw-colored" venter + "dark wing bases".
First cell at base of wing dark anteriorly then blending to an ochreous-tan.
Basal wing veins may be tan or straw-colored (not variegated with orange). Pronotum dark.

vs.

C. moorei
Similar to valvata, however, the opercula and venter is characterized by a distinctive orange coloration. The head & pronotum may also bear slight ochreaous patterns.

Range
sw. USA & adj. Mexico

w. TX, OK, s. CO, NM, AZ
Habitat
Arid scrub
Season
May-July
Remarks
Note: Some of the images from Arizona placed under Cacama valvata are possibly Cacama moorei.
Given locality & distribution (esp. with regards to AZ) coupled with an inability to review the ventral aspect of some images, cicadas placed under this taxon may be misidentified (C. valvata vs. C. moorei).

For comparison and details, please REFER to the following: Cacama moorei
sw. USA (ARIZONA) & MEXICO
See Also
Several species
sw. USA - Mexico (Central America)

sw. USA (California) & MEXICO
Cacama furcata Davis - (Not known from USA)

sw. USA (ARIZONA) & MEXICO
sw. USA (several states) & MEXICO

USA, se. TEXAS & Adj. ne. MEXICO

USA, Central TEXAS ("hill country")

CENTRAL AMERICA / MEXICO (not known from the USA)