Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coenomyia ferruginea

unknown fly - Coenomyia ferruginea - female Coenomyia ferruginea? - Coenomyia ferruginea - male Xylophagidae, lateral - Coenomyia ferruginea - female insect052518 - Coenomyia ferruginea Coenomyia ferruginea - female Coenomyia ferruginea big orange fly with green eyes - Coenomyia ferruginea - male big orange fly with green eyes - Coenomyia ferruginea - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Family Xylophagidae
Genus Coenomyia
Species ferruginea (Coenomyia ferruginea)
Other Common Names
Stinkfliege
Explanation of Names
Coenomyia ferruginea (Scopoli 1763)
ferruginea = 'rusty'
Size
16-18 mm
Identification
How to tell males from females (Thanks to Bob Biagi)
1) Overall Body coloring:
Dark brown with some lighter (lateral) abdominal bands = ♂
Shiny orange with light-orange abdomen, almost white = ♀
2) Leg colors:
Hind legs darker = ♂
All legs light = ♀
3) Abdomen size:
Not gargantuan, shorter than wings = ♂
Long, extending beyond the wings = ♀
4) Abdominal tip:
Stumpy, no obvious ticklers sticking out = ♂
Two ticklers that she usually cannot hide = ♀
5) Eye-gap:
Eyes meet on top of head, with almost no eye-gap = ♂
Head with a small eye-gap visible above antennae = ♀
Range
holarctic, Europe & e. NA (QC-GA to MB-ND-KS)(1)
Season
Apr-Jun in NC(2)
Food
Larvae prey on other insect larvae
Works Cited
1.A catalog of the World Xylophagidae (Insecta: Diptera)
Woodley N.E. 2011. Myia 12: 455–500.
2.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.