Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Coenomyia ferruginea

unkn fly - Coenomyia ferruginea - female orange asilomorph - Coenomyia ferruginea - female Big Fly - Coenomyia ferruginea - female Big Fly - Coenomyia ferruginea - female Large reddish fly - Coenomyia ferruginea - female Fly ? - Coenomyia ferruginea - female Deer fly? - Coenomyia ferruginea - male Coenomyia ferruginea - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Family Xylophagidae
Genus Coenomyia
Species ferruginea (Coenomyia ferruginea)
Other Common Names
Stinkfliege
Explanation of Names
Coenomyia ferruginea (Scopoli 1763)
ferruginea = 'rusty'
Size
16-18 mm
Identification
How to tell males from females (Thanks to Bob Biagi)
1) Overall Body coloring:
Dark brown with some lighter (lateral) abdominal bands = ♂
Shiny orange with light-orange abdomen, almost white = ♀
2) Leg colors:
Hind legs darker = ♂
All legs light = ♀
3) Abdomen size:
Not gargantuan, shorter than wings = ♂
Long, extending beyond the wings = ♀
4) Abdominal tip:
Stumpy, no obvious ticklers sticking out = ♂
Two ticklers that she usually cannot hide = ♀
5) Eye-gap:
Eyes meet on top of head, with almost no eye-gap = ♂
Head with a small eye-gap visible above antennae = ♀
Range
holarctic, Europe & e. NA (QC-GA to MB-ND-KS)(1)
Season
Apr-Jun in NC(2)
Food
Larvae prey on other insect larvae
Works Cited
1.A catalog of the World Xylophagidae (Insecta: Diptera)
Woodley N.E. 2011. Myia 12: 455–500.
2.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.