Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cicindelidia punctulata - Punctured Tiger Beetle

Tiger Beetle duodecimguttata? - Cicindelidia punctulata Cicindela punctulata - Cicindelidia punctulata Cicindela - Cicindelidia punctulata Cicindela punctulata punctulata Olivier - Cicindelidia punctulata tiger beetle - Cicindelidia punctulata Cicindelidia punctulata punctulata - Cicindelidia punctulata - female Punctured Tiger Beetle - Cicindelidia punctulata Cicindela from floodplain forest - Cicindelidia punctulata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Cicindelini (Flashy Tiger Beetles)
Genus Cicindelidia
Species punctulata (Punctured Tiger Beetle)
Other Common Names
Sidewalk Tiger Beetle
Explanation of Names
Cicindelidia punctulata (Olivier 1790)
Numbers
2 sspp. in our area(1)
Size
11-13 mm(1)
Identification
slender, dark brownish-gray (in the east), with or without thin white markings; longitudinal row of pits on each elytron:

in the southwest may be completely green, and have reduced maculae or none:
Range
NB-FL to AB-AZ(1)(2)
Habitat
Slightly sandy, open areas, such as trails and along sidewalks:
Life Cycle
Overwinters as larva, adults present in summer. One- or two-year life cycle.
Print References
(3)(4)
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide To The Tiger Beetles Of The United States And Canada
David Pearson, C. Barry Knisley, Charles J. Kazilek, David L. Pearson, Barry C. Knisley. 2005. Oxford University Press.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3.Tiger Beetles: A Field Guide and Identification Manual for Florida and Eastern U.S.
Paul Merrill Choate. 2003. University Press of Florida.
4.Tiger Beetles of Alberta: Killers on the Clay, Stalkers on the Sand
John Acorn. 2001. University of Alberta Press.