Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Magicicada septendecim - Linnaeus' Periodical Cicada

 Emergent cicada, expanding wings - Magicicada septendecim Brood II Adult With Nymphal Skin - Magicicada septendecim Magicicada septendecim Magicicada septendecim? - Magicicada septendecim Striped periodical cicada - Magicicada septendecim Cicada 6/15/13 - Magicicada septendecim - female Periodical Cicada - Brood X - Magicicada - Magicicada septendecim Magicicada septendecim - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha (Cicadas, Spittlebugs, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Tribe Lamotialnini
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species septendecim (Linnaeus' Periodical Cicada)
Other Common Names
Seventeen Year Periodical Cicada, Pharaoh cicada, 17 year cicada or 17 year locust
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada septendecim (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Cicada septendecim Linnaeus 1758
Explanation of Names
From Latin septendecim "seventeen" (septem "seven" + decem "ten").
Size
body length (front of head to tip of subgenital plate) circa 28-29 mm (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Identification
Thick orange bands on sternites, extend past the spiracles up the sides of the abdomen.
Pleura orange to dark red.
Some aberrants have black pleura, but the abdomen stays the same.
Life Cycle
17-year species.
See Also
Magicicada tredecim--its 13-year sibling species
Print References
Alexander, R. D., and T. E. Moore. 1962. The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada). Univ. of Mich. Mus. Zool. Misc. Pub. 121: 1-59 (PDF).
Marlatt, C.L. 1907. The periodical cicada. Bulletin of the USDA Bureau of Entomology 71: 1–181. (archive.org link)
Internet References