Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Magicicada septendecim - Septemdecim Periodical Cicada

Magicicada septendecim - male 17 year cicada on flower - Magicicada septendecim - female Magicicada Sp. - Magicicada septendecim Decim Periodical Cicada - Magicicada septendecim - Magicicada septendecim Magicicada septendecim - male Magicicada - Magicicada septendecim Magiccicada - Magicicada septendecim - male Magiccicada - Magicicada septendecim - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species septendecim (Septemdecim Periodical Cicada)
Other Common Names
Seventeen Year Periodical Cicada, Pharaoh cicada, 17 year cicada or 17 year locust
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada septendecim (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Cicada septendecim Linnaeus 1758
Explanation of Names
From Latin septendecim "seventeen" (septem "seven" + decem "ten").
Size
body length (front of head to tip of subgenital plate) circa 28-29 mm (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Life Cycle
17-year species.
See Also
Magicicada tredecim--its 13-year sibling species
Print References
Alexander, R. D., and T. E. Moore. 1962. The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada). Univ. of Mich. Mus. Zool. Misc. Pub. 121: 1-59 (PDF).
Marlatt, C.L. 1907. The periodical cicada. Bulletin of the USDA Bureau of Entomology 71: 1–181. (archive.org link)
Internet References