Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Magicicada septendecula - Decula Periodical Cicada

Magicicada septendecula - male Magicicada septendecula - female male adult periodical cicada/17-year cycle/brood xiv/Magicicada septendecula-lateral view - Magicicada septendecula - male male adult periodical cicada/17-year cycle/brood xiv/Magicicada septendecula-ventral view - Magicicada septendecula - male Decula female - Magicicada septendecula - female Decula male  - Magicicada septendecula - male Decula Periodical Cicada - Magicicada septendecula - female Decula Periodical Cicada - Magicicada septendecula - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species septendecula (Decula Periodical Cicada)
Other Common Names
The Little 17-year Cicada (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada septendecula Alexander and Moore, 1962
Size
19-27 mm (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
See Also
Magicicada tredecula--its 13-year sibling species
Print References
Alexander, R. D., and T. E. Moore. 1962. The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada). Univ. of Mich. Mus. Zool. Misc. Pub. 121: 1-59 (PDF).
Internet References
magicicada.org--Magicicada septendecula