Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Magicicada cassinii - Cassin's Periodical Cicada

Magicicada Cassini Straggler - Magicicada cassinii - male male adult periodical cicada/17-year/brood xiv/Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii - male M. cassini male with fungus - Magicicada cassinii - male Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species cassinii (Cassin's Periodical Cicada)
Other Common Names
Cassin's 17-year Cicada (1), Dwarf Cicada
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada cassinii (Fisher) - but frequently published as cassini, probably to conform to the same suffix as Magicicada tredecassini
Orig. Comb: Cicada cassinii Fisher, 1851
Syn: cassini - spelling
Explanation of Names
Patronym for John Cassin (1813–1869), an American ornithologist.
Size
20-28 mm (1)
Identification
small cicada without any red between the eye and wing, abdomen black ventrally - Images, Songs, Map - John R. Cooley (2)
Range
c. and s. Great Plains to New England (1)
Life Cycle
17-year species. Years: 1981, 1998, 2015, 2032 - part of the The Kansan Brood - Brood IV (2)
Groups of males of this species, and of its relative Magicicada tredecassini, may synchronize calls and flights, giving an effect called a "giant game of musical chairs" (Michigan Cicadas).
Remarks
Fisher seems to have been active in Philadelphia, and was a colleague of John Cassin, both active in the Academy of Natural Sciences. Perhaps the same person as "J. Coleman Fisher"?
See Also
Magicicada tredecassini - almost identical in size, color and song, but has a 13-year life cycle
Print References
Fisher, J.C. 1851. On a new species of cicada. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 5: 272-275. (Full Text)
Works Cited
1.The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada).
Alexander, R.D. and T.E. Moore. 1962. Miscellaneous Publications, University of Michigan, Museum of Zoology 121: 1-59.
2.Periodical Cicadas @www.magicicada.org - John R. Cooley