Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Magicicada cassinii - Cassin's Periodical Cicada

Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii 17 year cicada - Magicicada cassinii Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii - female Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii Magicicada cassini - Magicicada cassinii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species cassinii (Cassin's Periodical Cicada)
Other Common Names
Cassin's 17-year Cicada (1), Dwarf Cicada
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada cassinii (Fisher) - but frequently published as cassini, probably to conform to the same suffix as Magicicada tredecassini
Orig. Comb: Cicada cassinii Fisher, 1851
Syn: cassini - spelling
Explanation of Names
Patronym for John Cassin (1813–1869), an American ornithologist.
Size
20-28 mm (1)
Identification
small cicada without any red between the eye and wing, abdomen black ventrally - Images, Songs, Map - John R. Cooley (2)
Range
c. and s. Great Plains to New England (1)
Life Cycle
17-year species. Years: 1981, 1998, 2015, 2032 - part of the The Kansan Brood - Brood IV (2)
Groups of males of this species, and of its relative Magicicada tredecassini, may synchronize calls and flights, giving an effect called a "giant game of musical chairs" (Michigan Cicadas).
Remarks
Fisher seems to have been active in Philadelphia, and was a colleague of John Cassin, both active in the Academy of Natural Sciences. Perhaps the same person as "J. Coleman Fisher"?
See Also
Magicicada tredecassini - almost identical in size, color and song, but has a 13-year life cycle
Print References
Fisher, J.C. 1851. On a new species of cicada. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 5: 272-275. (Full Text)
Works Cited
1.The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada).
Alexander, R.D. and T.E. Moore. 1962. Miscellaneous Publications, University of Michigan, Museum of Zoology 121: 1-59.
2.Periodical Cicadas @www.magicicada.org - John R. Cooley