Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Odontota dorsalis - Locust Leaf Miner

Missing antennae - Odontota dorsalis Locust Leaf Miner - Odontota dorsalis Beetle - Odontota dorsalis Locust Leaf Miner - Odontota dorsalis Unknown Insect - Odontota dorsalis Odontota dorsalis Lycidae? - Odontota dorsalis Locust Leaf Miner - Odontota dorsalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cassidinae (Tortoise Beetles and the Hispines)
Tribe Chalepini
Genus Odontota
Species dorsalis (Locust Leaf Miner)
Other Common Names
Locust Leaf Miner (larvae mine the inside of leaves of locust trees)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Odontota dorsalis (Thunberg)
Orig. Comb: Chalepus dorsalis Thunberg, 1805
Identification
Adult has overall orange-colored pronotum and elytra, with a widening black stripe along the elytra.
Species profile by E.G. Riley (1)

Perhaps a mimic of Lycids; compare:
Range
e NA (LA-FL-QC-MB) (2)
Food
Robinia pseudoacacia (Fabaceae) is an especially favored larval and adult host; also found on many other Fabaceae, incl. herbaceous spp. (3)
Remarks
O. dorsalis lays eggs on leaf undersides in masses of 3-5, and a brown spot appears on the upper leaf surface above the egg mass. The larvae enter the leaf through one hole and together form a single blotch mine. On the other hand the lepidopteran mines on locust leaves have one larva per mine, and their legs are not as well developed as those of Odontota. (C. Eiseman).
See Also
O. horni is similar but the pale ground color is strongly reddish and the black sutural area of the elytra is much narrower.
Print References
Butte J.G. (1968) The revision of the tribe Chalepini of America north of Mexico. III. Genus Odontota Chevrolat (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). The Coleopterists Bulletin 22(4): 101-124. (4)
Works Cited
1.Identification guide to the Leaf Beetles of Great Smoky Mountains National Park
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.
4.The revision of the tribe Chalepini of America north of Mexico. III. Genus Odontota Chevrolat (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae).
Butte, J.G. 1968. The Coleopterists Bulletin 22(4): 101-124.