Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cucullia eulepis - Hodges#10209

For Oregon for August - Cucullia eulepis Arizona possible Notodontid - Cucullia eulepis Moth - Cucullia eulepis Cucullia eulepis Noctuiid moth - Cucullia eulepis Noctuidae: Cucullia eulepis - Cucullia eulepis Noctuidae: Cucullia eulepis - Cucullia eulepis Cucullia eulepis? - Cucullia eulepis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Genus Cucullia (Hooded Owlets)
Species eulepis (Cucullia eulepis - Hodges#10209 )
Hodges Number
10209
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cucullia eulepis (Grote(1), 1876) (1)
Cleophana eulepis Grote, 1876
Synonyms
Cucullia bistriga (Smith, 1892) (2)
Copicucullia mala (Smith, 1908)
Phylogenetic sequence # 931529 (3)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 36 species of the genus Cucullia in America north of Mexico. (3)
Size
Forewing length 14-16 mm. (4)
Identification
Grote (1876) original description as Cleophana eulepis is available online in the print references.
Range
British Columbia to southern California, Arizona and western Colorado. (5), (6)
Season
Adults have two flights from March to October. (4), (7)
Food
Larval host is uncertain, but one California specimen was reared from Stephanomeria exigua (small wirelettuce).
Remarks
Listed as Copicucullia eulepis on the Utah checklist. (5)
Print References
Grote, A.R. 1876. On Noctuidae from the Pacific Coast of North America. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences [1875-1877]. 3: 86.
Poole, R.W., 1995. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 26.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p. 61; pl. 2.29-30.(8)
Smith, J.B. 1892. Contributions toward a monograph of the Noctuidae of boreal America: Revision of the genus Cucullia. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 15: 48. (2)
Smith, J.B. 1908. New species and genera of the lepidopterous family Noctuidae for 1907. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. 18: 118.