Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phuphena tura - Hodges#9634

Phuphena tura Moth - Phuphena tura Phuphena tura moth - Phuphena tura Phuphena tura Phuphena tura Phuphena tura Phuphena tura
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Phosphilini
Genus Phuphena
Species tura (Phuphena tura - Hodges#9634)
Hodges Number
9634
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phuphena tura (Druce, 1889)
Dianthoecia tura Druce, 1889
Synonyms
Phuphena obliqua [Hodges #9635].
Fagitana obliqua Smith, 1900
Phylogenetic sequence # 932212
Numbers
Phuphena tura is the only member of the genus in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan 24-32 mm.
Identification
The original description as Dianthoecia tura Druce, is available online in the print references below.
Range
Florida, West Indies, Central America to South America. (2), (3)
Season
Heppner (2003) reported adults in Florida from January to October, December. (3)
Food
Heppner (2003) reported the larval host in the United States is unknown. (3)
Print References
Druce, H. 1889. Insecta: Lepidoptera: Heterocera 1. Biologia Centrali-Americana. 291, pl. 27, fig. 19.
Dyar, H.G. 1914. Report on the Lepidoptera of the Smithsonian biological survey of the Panama Canal Zone. Proceeding of the United States National Museum, 47(2050): 177. (4)
Hampson, G.F. 1908. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum, 7: 598.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Checklist of the Lepidoptera of Florida
3.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
4.Report on the Lepidoptera of the Smithsonian Biological Survey of the Panama Canal Zone
Harrison Gray Dyar. 1914. Proceeding of the United States National Museum, 47(2050): 139-350.