Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euphoria fulgida - Emerald Euphoria

Green Beetle - Euphoria fulgida Euphoria fulgida - male - female Phyllophaga? - Euphoria fulgida Euphoria fulgida - female Cotinis sp? - Euphoria fulgida Euphoria fulgida? - Euphoria fulgida Cetoniina  - Euphoria fulgida Blue and Green Spotted Beetle - Euphoria fulgida
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Cetoniini
Genus Euphoria
Species fulgida (Emerald Euphoria)
Other Common Names
"E. fuscocyanea" - Blue Emerald Euphoria
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euphoria fulgida (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Cetonia fulgida Fabricius 1775
Euphoria fuscocyanea Casey 1915 - synonymized by Orozco (2012) (1)
Note: Euphoria limbalis Fall of peninsular Florida, formerly a subspecies, was raised to species status by Orozco (2012) (1)
Explanation of Names
fulgidus - Latin for 'shining' (2)
Size
12-17 mm (1)
Identification
------
comes in two color forms with some intermediates. (1)
Range
NM-FL-ME-NE / Ont. (1)
NM-TX-OK-CO - for the less common blue-green form ("fuscocyanea") (1)
Habitat
Fields with flowers, woodlands(?). Visits rotting fruit.
Season
mostly: May-July (full season: Mar-Nov) (1)
Food
Adults take nectar and/or pollen. May prefer Plum (Prunus) and Shadbush (Amelanchier) blooms
Print References
Casey, T.L. 1915. A review of the American species of Rutelinae, Dynastinae, and Cetoniinae. Memories of the Coleoptera 6: 1-394.
Works Cited
1.Monographic revision of the American genus Euphoria Burmeister, 1842 (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Cetoniinae)
Jesus Orozco. 2012. The Coleopterists Society.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.