Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia arcigera - Arcigera Flower Moth - Hodges#11128

Schinia arcigera Unidentified Insect 97 - Schinia arcigera 11128 Arcigera Flower Moth - Schinia arcigera Moth - Schinia arcigera Arcigera flower moth - Schinia arcigera - female Arcigera Flower Moth - Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth - Schinia arcigera - male Arcigera Flower Moth - Schinia arcigera
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species arcigera (Arcigera Flower Moth - Hodges#11128)
Hodges Number
11128
Other Common Names
Arc-lined Flower Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schinia arcigera (Guenée, 1852)
Anthoecia arcigera Guenée, 1852
Lygranthoecia limbalis Grote, 1875
Phylogenetic sequence # 932134 (1)
Size
Forewing length 9-12 mm (Powell & Opler, 2009)(2)
Wingspan 22-25 mm
Identification
Adult - forewing dark brown with paler grayish-brown median and terminal areas; dark brown areas often tinted with red or purple; AM and PM line white, sometimes faint; AM line arc-shaped, and PM line slightly wavy, almost straight; hindwing of male black on outer half, bright yellow on inner half, with rectangular black discal spot; hindwing of female dark brown to blackish with pale fringe.
Range
Nova Scotia to Florida, west to Arizona and Idaho, north to Saskatchewan.
Habitat
Fields with hostplant (asters); adults may be found on flowers during the day, but are mainly nocturnal and come to light.
Season
Adults fly from July to September, perhaps to October-November in south.
Food
Larvae feed on asters: Aster laevis, puniceus reported by Fauske in North Dakota, and additionally Aster ericoides reported by Handfield in Quebec; Slender Tansyaster (Psilactis tenuis) is a foodplant in southern Texas [Hardwick, reported by Bruce Walsh].
Adults feed on flower nectar of herbaceous plants.
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid on flowers of the foodplant; one generation per year in the north.
See Also
Ragweed Flower Moth forewing is blackish-gray and lighter gray with a deeply curved PM line, and hindwing of male is unmarked and has no yellow (compare images of both species at CBIF)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Schinia jaguarina forewing is paler yellowish-brown
Print References
Boisduval, J. A. & A. Guenée 1852. Histoire naturella des Insectes. Lépidoptère 4, Noctuilites 2: 184
Covell Jr., C. V. 1984. A field guide to the moths of eastern North America, p.143, pl.29 #20, 21 (3)
Grote, A. R. 1875. On North American Noctuae. Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 27: 421 (Lygranthoecia limbalis)
Handfield, Louis. 1999. Les Guides des Papillons du Quebec. Broquet. 662 pp.
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler. 2009. Moths of Western North America, p.292, Pl.52.42.(2)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.Butterflies of North America
6.Pacific Northwest Moths