Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Sphindidae - Cryptic Slime Mold Beetles

Sphindid - Eurysphindus hirtus Cryptic slime mold beetle - Sphindus americanus Sphididae - Sphindus americanus Odontosphindus clavicornis Sphindid - Sphindus americanus Unknown beetle - Sphindus americanus Belden-J.2021.42 - Sphindus crassulus Odontosphindus clavicornis from Upper Lillooet PP - Odontosphindus clavicornis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Erotylid series)
Family Sphindidae (Cryptic Slime Mold Beetles)
Other Common Names
Dry-fungus Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aspidiphoridae, Coniporidae
Explanation of Names
Sphindidae Jacquelin du Val 1860
Numbers
9 spp. in 4 genera of 2 subfamilies in our area, ~60 spp. in 9 genera worldwide(1)
Size
1.5-3.5 mm
Identification
Head partially visible from above. Convex, elongate to broadly oval. Scape and pedicel asymmetrically inflated, antennal club about as long as stem. Pronotum broader than head and as broad as elytra at base. Ventrite I is longest and most coarsely punctured.
Habitat
wherever slime molds are prevalent(1)
Food
both adult and larvae feed on sporocarps of myxomycetes (slime molds)(1)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.