Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Sphindidae - Cryptic Slime Mold Beetles

Slime Mold Beetles (larvae) Beetle - Sphindus beetle - Sphindus americanus Slime mold beetle - Sphindus americanus Beetle - Sphindus americanus Sphindidae, frontal - Sphindus americanus Unknown beetle - Sphindus americanus Another Sphindid? - Sphindus americanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Erotylid series)
Family Sphindidae (Cryptic Slime Mold Beetles)
Other Common Names
Dry-fungus Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aspidiphoridae, Coniporidae
Explanation of Names
Sphindidae Jacquelin du Val 1860
Numbers
9 spp. in 4 genera of 2 subfamilies in our area, ~60 spp. in 9 genera worldwide(1)
Size
1.5-3.5 mm
Identification
Head partially visible from above. Convex, elongate to broadly oval. Scape and pedicel asymmetrically inflated, antennal club about as long as stem. Pronotum broader than head and as broad as elytra at base. Ventrite I is longest and most coarsely punctured.
Habitat
wherever slime molds are prevalent(1)
Food
both adult and larvae feed on sporocarps of myxomycetes (slime molds)(1)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.