Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Trogidae - Hide Beetles

Trox plicatus Robinson - Trox plicatus Trox affinis Robinson - Trox affinis - male Omorgus howelli (Howden and Vaurie) - Omorgus howelli Trox Hide Beetle - Trox aequalis - male Trox? - Trox Omorgus suberosus? - Omorgus suberosus beetle on deer carcass - Trox capillaris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Trogidae (Hide Beetles)
Other Common Names
Skin Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
used to be treated as a subfamily of Scarabaeidae, and Omorgus as a subgenus of Trox; now the two genera are treated in different subfamilies(1)
Explanation of Names
Trogidae MacLeay 1819
Numbers
~40 spp. in our area(2), ~350 spp. in 9 genera worldwide(3)
Size
4‒19 mm (NA spp.)(4), some Australian spp. up to 31 mm(4)
Identification
Trox 3‒12 mm, rounded scutellum • Omorgus 9‒20 mm, hastate scutellum

For identification, see (4)(5)(6)(7)(8) • larvae treated in (9)
Range
worldwide, rather evenly distributed between continents(10)
Habitat
on carrion at late stages of decomposition, on owl pellets, in bird & mammal nests, on carnivore scat containing hair/bones; more common in drier regions(8)
Season
year round, at least in the south
Food
skin, bone, hair, feathers; Trogidae are among the last scavengers to visit dry animal remains(8)
Remarks
many spp. come to lights(8)
Works Cited
1.Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta)
Bouchard P, Bousquet Y, Davies A, Alonso-Zarazaga M, Lawrence JF, Lyal CH, Newton A, Reid CA, Schmitt M, Ślipiński SA, Smith A. 2011. ZooKeys 88: 1–972.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Catalogue of Life
4.A revision of the genus Trox in North America (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae)
Vaurie P. 1955. Bull. AMNH 106: 1‒89.
5.Two new species of Trox from Florida (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae)
Vaurie P., Howden H.F. 1957. American Museum novitates 1818: 1‒6.
6.The Beetles of Northeastern North America, Vol. 1 and 2.
Downie, N.M., and R.H. Arnett. 1996. The Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, FL.
7.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
8.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
9.Larval taxonomy of the Troginae in North America with notes on biologies and life histories (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae)
Baker C.W. 1968. Bull. US Nat. Mus. 279: 1–79.
10.Checklist and bibliography of the Trogidae (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidea)
Zidek J. 2013. Insecta Mundi 0314: 1‒38.