Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Trox - Hide Beetles

Trox aequalis - male Hide Beetle - Trox Trox sp. - Trox unistriatus Hide Beetle ID Request - Trox - - Trox fascifer Trox plicatus? - Trox plicatus Trox - Trox sonorae Trox atrox
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Trogidae (Hide Beetles)
Genus Trox (Hide Beetles)
Other Common Names
Skin Beetles
Explanation of Names
Trox Fabricius 1775
Greek τρωξ from τρωγειν 'gnaw'(1)
Numbers
24 spp. in our area(2)(3)(4), ~120 spp. (in 3 subgenera) total(5)
Size
3-12 mm
Identification
keys to spp. in(2)(6)(7)
Range
nearly cosmopolitan (80% of spp. in Eurasia & Africa), incl. most of NA(5)(7)(8)
Habitat
on owl pellets, carrion, hides, etc.
Food
skin, feathers, etc.
Life Cycle
Associated with bird nests, carrion, etc.
Works Cited
1.The Century Dictionary: an encyclopedic lexicon of the English language
2.A revision of the genus Trox in North America (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae)
Vaurie P. 1955. Bull. AMNH 106: 1-89.
3.Two new species of Trox from Florida (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae)
Vaurie P., Howden H.F. 1957. American Museum novitates 1818: 1-6.
4.Trox paulseni (Coleoptera: Trogidae), a new species from Nebraska and Kansas, USA
Ratcliffe B. 2016. Insecta Mundi 0482: 1-6.
5.Checklist and bibliography of the Trogidae (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidea)
Zidek J. 2013. Insecta Mundi 0314: 1-38.
6.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
7.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
8.New distribution records of North American Trox (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae)
Vaurie P. 1958. Col. Bull. 12: 43-46.