Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Hecalini - Shovelhead Leafhoppers

Striped green hopper - Spangbergiella mexicana - female Mostly green hopper - Spangbergiella mexicana - female Hopper - Spangbergiella quadripunctata Spangbergiella mexicana? - Spangbergiella mexicana CNC1197562 - Attenuipyga joyceae - male Hecalus sp? INHS 782,384 - Dicyphonia minuta Spangbergiella? - Spangbergiella viridis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha (Cicadas, Spittlebugs, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Deltocephalinae
Tribe Hecalini (Shovelhead Leafhoppers)
Other Common Names
"Spoonbill" leafhoppers
Explanation of Names
Hecalini Distant 1908
Numbers
TBA spp. in 7 genera in our area (all in the nominate subtribe), 180 spp. in 23 genera total, in two subtribes(1)
Range
cosmopolitan
Habitat
grasslands
Food
grasses