Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Argia fumipennis - Variable Dancer

Blue damselfly with dark wings - Argia fumipennis Argia fumipennis - female unkn damselfly - Argia fumipennis Black Dancer - Argia fumipennis Violet Dancer at home in September - Argia fumipennis - male Argia fumipennis violacea - Argia fumipennis - male Violet Dancer? - Argia fumipennis Vivid Dancers Mating - Argia fumipennis - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Zygoptera (Damselflies)
Family Coenagrionidae (Narrow-winged Damselflies)
Genus Argia (Dancers)
Species fumipennis (Variable Dancer)
Other Common Names
Formerly called Violet Dancer.
Numbers
One of 30 Nearctic species in the genus.
Size
29-35 mm.
Range
United States, and just edging into Canada. Missing from the northwest quarter of the United States.
Habitat
Well-vegetated ponds and streams.
Season
Spring and summer.
Food
Tiny flying insects.
Remarks
As the name suggests, this is a variable species. The variation has led to the describing of three subspecies. The Violet Dancer (A. f. violacea) to the north has clear wings, the Smoky-winged Dancer (A. f. fumipennis) of the southeast has brownish wings, and the Black Dancer (A. f. atra) of Florida has entirely black wings.

Dr John Abbott of Odonata Central states "Subspecies are interesting as they are often used differently within different taxa. Within the Odonata, they essentially are not used. You will not find them in the checklists on OdonataCentral for example because we (the official names committee for North American Odonata) decided to do away with the few that we had. I'm not arguing against the use of subspecies in general, just that within Odonata, we decided they weren't that helpful/useful. If there is an exception, it is the A. fumipennis complex where there are common names established (though not official) for the three recognized subspecies. In this case they were described to distinguish the geographic variations within the species, and again, they can be useful in that regards. But the subspecies definitely do interbreed where they meet and there are intergrades. At OdonataCentral we just decided it was easiest to call them all A. fumipennis at least when it comes to labeling pictures on the web and such."

The images here on BugGuide are sorted as best as possible given these conditions. The subspecies are interesting, but absolute certainty on identification to subspecies is not possible nor critically important.
Print References
(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Damselflies of the Northeast
Ed Lam. 2004. Biodiversity Books.