Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Canthon vigilans - Canthon (Canthon) vigilans

Vigilant Tumblebug - Canthon vigilans Dung Ball - Canthon vigilans Vigilant Tumblebug - Canthon vigilans Vigilant Tumblebug - Canthon vigilans Canthon vigilans Leconte - Canthon vigilans Canthon vigilans Leconte - Canthon vigilans Canthon vigilans LeConte - Canthon vigilans Canthon vigilans LeConte - Canthon vigilans
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Scarabaeinae (Dung Beetles)
Tribe Canthonini
Genus Canthon (Tumblebugs)
No Taxon (subgenus Canthon)
Species vigilans (Canthon (Canthon) vigilans)
Other Common Names
vigilant dung beetle
Explanation of Names
Canthon vigilans LeConte, 1858
vigil (L). 'awake, on the watch' (1)
Common name coined based on the scientific name. It seems appropriate, based on the large eyes of this species.
Size
13-20 mm (2)
Identification
Black, note large eyes (for this genus), about half as wide as long. Clypeus (forehead) toothed. Large, up to 20 mm.
Range
e. US (TX-FL-MA-NE) (3)(4)
Habitat
Typically open areas, pastures, attracted to dung
Season
March-July (and later?) in South Carolina
Food
Adults associated with dung for breeding--unclear if they feed on it.
Life Cycle
These are dung rollers. The ball is buried and the female oviposits on it. Adults attracted to lights, which most Canthon are not. (2)
See Also
Compare C. pilularis (=C. laevis), which has smaller eyes and is slightly smaller. (2)
Print References
Brown, W.J. 1946. Notes on some species of Canthon and Dichelonyx (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae). Canadian Entomologist 78: 101–109.
Dillon, p. 508--life history of genus (5)
LeConte J.L. 1858. Catalogue of Coleoptera of the regions adjacent to the boundary line between the United States and Mexico. Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia (Series 2) 4: 9-42.
Ratcliffe, p. 104--cited by Winds of Kansas [cite:4887]
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
3. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
4.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
5.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.